PictureSpennymoor
  Records > Kelly's 1910 Directory : Spennymoor People
  <Back to Records
Spennymoor 1910
Spennymoor / Whitworth / Old Park
Spennymoor - Private residents
ArcherWilliamCarlton Terrace
AthertonCresswell30 Carlton Terrace
BainesThomas3 St. Paulís Gardens
BarkerMrs.13 Beaumont Terrace
BennettJohn, Rev (Primitive Methodist)15 Beaumont Terrace
BrownAlbert Charles33 Carlton Terrace
BrownRichardEllerslie House
BuckWilliam2 Carlton Hill
ByersGeorge4 St. Pailís Gardens
ChisholmJohn Macfarlan1 Carlton Terrace
CloughMrs.5 Carlton Terrace
ColdwellJohnCarlton Terrace
CopelandHenry16 Beaumont Terrace
CowleyWilliam10 Beaumont Terrace
CutlerJohn30 Clyde Terrace
DodshonErnest William3 Carlton Terrace
DodshonThomas Wilkinson6 St. Paulís Gardens
DonaldsonMrs.5 St. Paulís Gardens
ElliffArthur Wood7 Beaumont Terrace
ElliotJoseph18 Beaumont Terrace
ForrestMrs.8 Carlton Terrace
ForsterJohn Henry Bacon, J.P.Whitworth House
GowlandGeorgeHawthorn House
GriffithsFrancis7 Carlton Terrace
HallJohn GeorgeBank House, High Street
HamiltonHornby31 Carlton Terrace
HamiltonMrs.11 Carlton Terrace
HanselmanMrs.10 Carlton Terrace
HodgsonEdward9 St. Paulís Gardens
InnesAnthony Edward8 Beaumont Terrace
KenmirErnest C.Carlton Hill
LambeThomasHillingdon House
ListerMrs.Linden House
McLeanGeorge, Rev L.Th. (Curate)40 Clyde Terrace
OliverWilliam17 Beaumont Terrace
OughtonJoseph3 Carlton Hill
RalphJohn George Henry, Rev (curate of Whitworth)5 Carlton Terrace
RipleyJohn13 Carlton Terrace
RobertsJohn E., Rev (Welsh Presbyterian)37 Edward Street
RogersonJohnBeaumont Terrace
RutherfordGeorge J.P.2 Carlton Terrace
SampleGeorge9 Carlton Terrace
SandersonWilliam John12 Beaumont Terrace
SnowballFerderick32 Carlton Terrace
SnowballJoseph2 St. Paulís Gardens
SnowdonWilliam Hall11 Beaumont Terrace
SpencerCharles Robert7 St. Paulís Gardens
TaylorGeorge William1 Carlton Hill
TaylorJohn Thomas12 Carlton Terrace
TelferJohnLothian House
VaseyMrs.6 Carlton Terrace
WallsThomas Nelson9 Beaumont Terrace
WatsonMrs.Richmond House, Clyde Terrace
WilsonMrs.Carlton House
WoodJosephCarlton Hill
WordinghamRobert15 Carlton Terrace
Back to top ^

Spennymoor - Commercial
AbleyJamesPaperhangings Dealer17 Clyde Terrace
AdamsonWilliamVictoria InnGeorge Street
AndersonMargaret (Mrs.)Shopkeeper5 Clarence Street
ArklessJohnHairdresser & Tobacconist30 & 32 High Street
AwdeJ. D.Secretary, Spennymoor Church Institute Reading Room & Library-
AytonJosephLibrarian, Spennymoor Church Institute Reading Room & Library-
BadcockFrederic & Stanley EdgarSolicitors3 James Street
BadcockFred.Solicitor & Clerk to the Urban District Council & to Spennymoor Sub-Committee of Co. Durham Local Pensions Committee3 James Street
BainesWilliamMember for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
BassettWilliam JosephCrown HotelWhitworth Terrace
BateyGeorge HarrisonButcher25 North Street
BateyMathewShopkeeper44 George Street
BaughErnest, Colour SergeantDrill Instructor to C Co. 6th Territorial Force Battalion Durham Light Infantry-
BeckwithJamesGrocer29 Clyde Terrace
BeelGeorgeShoeing & General SmithCharles Street
BeelRachel (Mrs.)Dress Maker25 Whitworth Terrace
BellAnnie (Miss)Draper11 High Street
BellAnthony JohnsonAngel InnOxford Street
BerrimanMary Ann (Mrs.)Grocer27 Villiers Street
BirchallRichardMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council
Bishop Auckland Industrial Co-operative Flour & Provision Society Ltd.--Beaumont Terrace
BlackburnHenryClogger11 Duncombe Street
BlackburnJane Havelock (Miss)Confectioner28 High Street
BlandJohnMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
BlenkinAnthonyVice-Chairman, Urban District Council-
BlenkinAnthonyMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
BostonThomasInsurance AgentPark Crescent
BottomsSarah (Mrs.)Shopkeeper10 Clarence Street
BramleyJ. W.Worshipful Master, Freemasonsí HallDundas Street
BrassJamesButcher26 Whitworth Terrace
BriggsElizabeth Jane (Mrs.)Dress Maker29 Whitworth Terrace
BroadleyHenry VincentPicture Frame Maker27 Whitworth Terrace
BrooksElizabeth (Mrs.)Greengrocer13 Thomas Street
BrooksJosephGreengrocerChurch Street
BroomSarah (Miss)Confectioner24 High Street
BrownAlbert CharlesMaster, High Street SchoolHigh Street
BrownWilliamBoot Repairer11 Clyde Terrace
BuckWilliamBirmingham & Sheffield Warehouseman19 High Street
BulmanStephenAlbert HotelCatherine Street
BulmerJohn & SonBoot Makers40 Jackson street
BurnettThomasHatter42 High Street
BurrowsAmelia (Mrs.)Provision Dealer25 George Street
BurdonCharles WilliamPostmaster and Stamp distributor-
BurtThomasFurniture Dealer14 Villiers Street
BustonUnwinMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
ButcherHenryMember for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
ByersGeorgeCarpenter, Joiner & Assistant Overseer4 St. Paulís gardens
ByersGeorgeCarpenter, Joiner & Assistant Overseer5 Thomas Street
RobertsonHughCambridge Theatre-
Cash Boot Co.-Boot Makers9 High Street
Cash Clothing Co. Ltd.--41 High Street
Cash Meat Co.-Butchers2 Thomas Street
CaswellEdwardRoyal Oak Public HouseChurch Street
ChambersDavidRailway Hotel-
ChambersEdith A. (Miss)Stationer, Post Office21 Clyde Terrace
ChisholmJohn MacfarlanMaster, Spennymoor Rosa Street SchoolRosa Street
ClementsJames FosterAuctioneer, Accountant, Appraiser & Valuer & Certified Bailiff, House & Estate AgentAssembly Hall, Duncombe Street
ClementsJames FosterAuctioneer, Accountant, Appraiser & Valuer & Certified Bailiff, House & Estate Agent15 Whitworth Terrace
CloseGeorgeGrocer25 Clyde Terrace
CloseJenny (Miss)Confectioner26 Clyde Terrace
CockayneJackVoltigeur Inn82 George Street
CockayneMarketPublic HouseOxford Street
ColdwellJohnMember for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
CookEdward DayArtificial Teeth Maker20 Clyde Terrace
CookeJamesSurtees HotelHigh Street
CopelandHenryChairman, Urban District Council-
CottrellJohnHairdresser3 Catherine Street
CowleyWilliamSecretary to the Gas Co.Beaumont Terrace
CowperHarryTailor44 Clyde Terrace
CradockHarry Ernest J.P.Estate Agent to Mrs. Duncombe Shafto, Whitworth Estate56 Clyde Terrace
CrakeHenryInsurance Agent20 Jackson Street
CramRichardMember for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
Cram & Sons-Cabinet MakersHigh Street
CunninghamJohnChimney Sweeper36 George Street
Curry Brothers Ltd.-Pianoforte Agents24 High Street
CurryEllen (Mrs.)Pawnbroker3 Thomas Street
CurryRalph JohnInsurance Agent53 Clyde Terrace
Danish Butter Co.--54 High Street
DeftyRichardShopkeeperDundas Street
DentArnoldPit Laddie Public HouseDundas Street
DeucherAlexanderVane Arms Public House52 High Street
DibbsWilliamFried Fish DealerQueen Street
DoddsWilliamInsurance Superintendent31 Whitworth Terrace
Dodshon & Co.-Clothiers44 High Street
DoggartA. R.Draper & Clothier3, 8 & 23 High Street
DoggartA. R.Boot Dealer39 High Street
DonaldsonI. M. & J. W.Ironmongers46 High Street
DowdellArthurSanitary Inspector, Urban District Council-
DunnF. & SonsBoot Makers7 High Street
DunnThomasShopkeeper48 George Street
Elgey Brothers-Ironmongers55 High Street
ElliffArthur W.Manager of National Provincial Bank of England Ltd.Town Hall Buildings, High Street
ElliffArthur W.Treasurer, Urban District Council-
EmbledonJohnRed Lion Public HouseQueen Street
FarthingJamesAles & Porter Merchant57 Clyde Terrace
FennyRobertMember for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
FletcherAlfredManager, North Eastern Hoteladjoining the Railway Station
FryerWilliamMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
GarnettGeorgeShopkeeperVilliers Street
GartlandJamesShoeing SmithSilver Street
GlasperMaude (Mrs.)Confectioner24 Clyde Terrace
GoddardWilliamWater Works Inspector & Collector7 Whitworth Terrace
GouldingEdwardBeer Retailer59 High Street
GreenRobertLivery StablesNorth Eastern Yard
GreenwoodHenryBoot Maker5 James Street
GreenwoodJosephButcher3 Church Street
GutherieJohn T.Secretary, Freemasonsí HallDundas Street
HagueNicholasTripe Dresser60 George Street
HagueNicholasRegistered Lodging House66 George Street
HallJohn GeorgeManager, North Eastern BankBank House, High Street
HamiltonElizabeth Martha (Mrs.)Watch Maker9 Clyde Terrace
HanselmanCharlesFishmonger29 High Street
HarrisonGeorgeBaker18 High Street
Hartlepools (The) Laundry & Dye Works--High Street
HemmingAlfred HenryCycle Manufacturer47 High Street
HendersonGeorge WilliamGrocer2 Clyde Terrace
HendersonMissCollector of RatesUrban District Council Offices
Hepworth J. & Son Ltd.-Clothiers & Outfitters22 High Street
HeslopCharles RichardTailor40 High Street
HeslopJohnPainter49 High Street
HillDavid J.Watch Maker36 High Street
HillMary (Mrs.)Pawnbroker81 George Street
HillRowlandChemist13 High Street
HirdGeorgeColliery InnGeorge Street
HodgsonJohn WilliamChina & Glass Merchant49 Stratton Street
HopperJosephTravellersí Rest Public HouseThomas Street
HornsbyRobinsonJeweller50 High Street
HortonJosephPiano Tuner2 Catherine Street
Hunters The Teamen Ltd.-Tea Dealers48 High Street
HutchinsonRobertInsurance AgentPark Avenue
JacksonGeorgeHosier58 High Street
JamesEdward S.Inspector of Lodging Houses & Police InspectorPolice Station, Park Avenue
JohnsonGeorge & SonAuctioneersDundas Street
JohnsonGeorge & SonCabinet Makers62 High Street
JohnsonJamesFarmerWhite House Farm, Lane End
Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.--6 Clyde Terrace
KeirlHenryBeer Retailer77 Stratton Street
Kenmir Brothers-Cabinet MakersFlora Street
KiddJosephTreasurer, Spennymoor Church Institute Reading Room & Library-
KidmanJosephShopkeeper80 George Street
KingJoseph WilliamTailor15 Whitworth Terrace
KnowlesSamuel JosephDraper12 High Street
LaingJane (Miss)Shopkeeper67 Craddock Street
LambeThomas M.R.C.S. Eng., L.R.C.P. Lond.Physician & Surgeon, & Medical Officer & Public Vaccinator, Whitworth District, Auckland UnionHillingdon House
LambeThomas M.R.C.S. Eng., L.R.C.P. Lond.Physician & Surgeon, & Medical Officer & Public Vaccinator, Whitworth District, Auckland Union5 Whitworth Terrace
LanghamHenryShopkeeperClarence Street
LaveryDanielShopkeeper9 Rosa Street
LeeThomasConfectioner38 Craddock Street
LeggetRobert HallidayBaker33 Clyde Terrace
LewisMary Ellen (Miss)Dress Maker117 Craddock Street
LidsterMichaelFruiterer41a High Street
LodgeWilliam HenryChimney Sweeper26 Jackson Street
LongstaffLydia (Mrs.)ShopkeeperFlora Street
LoweMarie (Mrs.)Shafto Arms Public HouseHigh Street
LoweThomas EdmundTobacconist64 High Street
LuckIsabella (Mrs.)Shopkeeper1 Church Street
McAllisterDavidFried Fish Shop5 Duncombe Street
Macdonald (The) Co.-Artificial Teeth Manufacturers2 Catherine Street
MalcolmAdamHairdresser3 Duncome Street
MarleyWilliamWheatsheaf Hotel57 High Street
MarstonFrederickBeer RetailerGeorge Street
MartinJohnShopkeeperChurch Street
MasonJosephSecretary, Spennymoor Cricket Club-
MaxeyEthel (Mrs.)Music Teacher8 St. Paulís Gardens
MaxeyJohn JewittHardware DealerSilver Street
MaxeyWalter JohnDraper27 High Street
MaxeyWalter JohnHardware Dealer26 High Street
MewesSarah Ann (Mrs.)Shopkeeper84 George Street
MorlandMaria (Mrs.)Shopkeeper18 Villiers Street
MorritWilliam AlexanderManager, Lloyds Bank Ltd.High Street
MurdochRobertFancy Draper22 Whitworth Terrace
MussellwhiteWilliam, M.R.C.S. Eng., L.R.C.P. & D.P.H. Lond. Medical Officer of Health, Urban District CouncilGrange House, Tudhoe Grange
Myers & Co.-Hay, Corn & Flour MerchantsFlora Street
MyersFrederickSaddlerVilliers Street
NewtonJ.Sergeant, Police StationPark Avenue
OliverWilliam H.Tailor4 Whitworth Terrace
OughtonJosephPainterDundas Street
OughtonJosephPainterHigh Street
OughtonRobert JohnTailor53 High Street
OvingtonBarbara (Miss)Dress Maker22 Duncombe Street
PearceDavidInsurance AgentFlora Street
PearsonHerbertPawnbroker10 Villiers Street
PearsonRichardManager, London & Newcastle Tea Company4 High Street
PettyAnthonyLeather Seller34 High Street
PhillipsBenjaminBoot Maker9 Whitworth Terrace
Pigg & Son,-Auctioneers, Accountants &C.45 Clyde Terrace
PnkneyJohnMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
PlantHenryCambridge Public HouseCambridge Street
PlantHenryLivery StablesNorth Eastern Yard
PrattJohn WilliamInsurance Agent62 Stratton Street
ProudAnthonyWaterloo, Family And Commercial HotelHigh Street
RailtonEdwardCarter8 George Street
RamageThomasTobacconist43 High Street
ReavleyJohnStationer22 High Street
ReavleyJohnMember for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
RhymerG.Member for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
RichardsonRalphFurniture Remover42 Clyde Terrace
RichardsonRalphTyler, Freemasonsí HallDundas Street
RobertsonHughProprietor of The Cambridge Theatre-
RobinsonJames & SonBoot Dealers62 High Street
RobinsonJohnInsurance AgentEden Place, Shafto Street
RobinsonWilliamQueenís Head Public HouseVilliers Street
Robson & Sons-Carriage Proprietors31 North Street
RobsonVincentShopkeeper14 Villiers Street
RobsonWilliamFish Dealer22 Thomas Street
RoystonElsie (Mrs)Infants' Mistress, High Street SchoolHigh Street
RuddRobertMember for Ferry Hill Ward, Urban District Council-
RutherfordGeorgeGrocer14 Clyde Terrace
RutherfordGeorgeStation HotelHigh Street
RutherfordGeorgePresident, Spennymoor Cricket Club-
SampleEdwardPork ButcherDuncombe Street
SandersonWilliam JohnRelieving Officer for Whitworth District12 Beaumont Terrace
ScottGeorge WilliamDraper35 High Street
ScottG.W.Secretary & Agent, Sunderland Working Menís Building Society35 High Street
ScottGeorge WilliamMember for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
ScurrThomas ArthurRefreshment Rooms16 Clyde Terrace
ShawJohn GeorgeMember for Ferry Hill Ward, Urban District Council-
ShortJ. Rev.President, Spennymoor Church Institute Reading Room & Library-
ShortJoseph, B.D., D.C.L.Member for Spennymoor Ward, Urban District Council-
SimpsonJohn WilliamHairdresserChurch Street
SladeshopkeeperShopkeeper23 Clyde Terrace
SmaltEthel (Mrs.)Dress Maker28 Whitworth Terrace
SnaithThomasHardware Dealer10 High Street
SnowballJosephPrinterJames Street
SnowballJosephPrinterPark Avenue
SnowdonWilliam HallChemist38 High Street
SpencerCharles R.SurveyorUrban District Council offices
Spennymoor Racecourse Co. Ltd.-OfficesCarlton Terrace
Spennymoor Pavilion Rinking Co. Ltd.--Clarence Street
StarforthMatthiasButcher6 Whitworth Terrace
StittJosephHairdresser10 Clyde Terrace
StockdaleJohnShopkeeper58 George Street
SuttonThomas C.Member for Ferry Hill Ward, Urban District Council-
TaylorLucy (Miss)Dress Maker35 Clyde Terrace
TeasdaleJohnLodging House71 George Street
TelferRobertBuilderQueen Street
TewartThomas Wilson, Lord Raglan, public house, 24 High StreetLord Raglan Public House24 High Street
ThompsonJ. & Co.,Drapers45 High Street
TillsonFrederick WilliamWine & Spirit MerchantVyner Street
TillsonFrederick WilliamWine & Spirit Merchant21 & 21 Whitworth Terrace
TillsonHenryGreengrocerVilliers Street
TweedleMinnie (Miss)Mistress, Spennymoor Rosa Street SchoolRosa Street
TylerHenry PeterBoot Maker31 High Street
WallsThomas NelsonDraper2 & 4 Duncombe Street
WallsThomas NelsonDraper17 High Street
WaltonJames R.Hairdresser37 Clyde Terrace
WarwickThomas HenryMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
WatchamCharlesButcher32 Clyde Terrace
WatsonRobert JohnsonButcher33 High Street
Weardale & Consett Water Co.-Repairing ShopEden Place
WetherellJoseph WilliamPrinter33 Catherine Street
WhiteWilliamMember for Tudhoe Ward, Urban District Council-
WilkinsonJosephButcher13 Clyde Terrace
WillanJosephYeast Merchant2 Princes Street
WillsonWalter Ltd.Provision Dealers6 High Street
WilsonGeraldBridge Inn1 High Street
WilsonMissesButchers51 High Street
WoodJosephLodging House15 Thomas Street
WrightsonJohn RobertStation Master & Goods AgentStation House.
Back to top ^

Whitworth
Duncombe-ShaftoRosa (Miss)-Whitworth Park
ForsterRichard Percival-The Cottage
GallMathewfarmerStanners farm
GreenWilliamfarmerBurton Beck
HickJames Marmaduke M.A., Rev.-Vicarage
MarshallChristopherfarmerBishop Close Farm
OrtonRobertfarmerOx Close Farm
ParkinThomas R.farmerWoodhouse Farm
StapletonWilliamfarmerNewtown
TressWilliam Maxwell-Whitworth Without
Old Park
BestThomasfarmerOld Park Farm
HerriotWilliamSecretary, Church Institute Reading Room-
WilkinsonGeorge WaltonfarmerOld Park Lodge
Back to top ^